Error in WebTables

Discussion of the upcoming GPU accelerated rainbow table implementation
  • Ads

Error in WebTables

Postby pyr » Wed Dec 28, 2011 11:01 pm

Hi,

I discover the Webtables. Great idea. But I get this error :

Code: Select all
ERROR in readTableHeader!------------------------------------------------------+
Header buffer size: 0


With the command line given on your website.

The server is offline ? Or do I need a login/pass ?
Win 7 x64 + HD 5870
pyr
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 6:32 pm

Re: Error in WebTables

Postby Bitweasil » Thu Dec 29, 2011 12:03 am

Uh. Server apparently got rebooted without me noticing, and doesn't have the RAID array with the tables mounted.

Fixing now, will post when fully fixed. :)
Bitweasil
Site Admin
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:26 pm

Re: Error in WebTables

Postby Bitweasil » Thu Dec 29, 2011 12:09 am

Should be back up.

IP changed, so until freetables resolves, use http://184.72.92.135/webtables.php

-Bit
Bitweasil
Site Admin
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:26 pm

Re: Error in WebTables

Postby Bitweasil » Thu Dec 29, 2011 11:28 pm

And should be fully fixed now.
Bitweasil
Site Admin
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:26 pm

Re: Error in WebTables

Postby pyr » Tue Jan 03, 2012 9:08 pm

HI,

Thank you it works nice.

But I don't really understand what is the final goal : to speed the crack ? or just to avoid to download tables ?
Win 7 x64 + HD 5870
pyr
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 6:32 pm

Re: Error in WebTables

Postby Bitweasil » Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:05 pm

pyr wrote:to speed the crack ? or just to avoid to download tables ?


It can be both.

Disk IO is a killer for table performance on spindle disks. If you have tables on a 7200 RPM hard drive, you can get maybe 500 hashes per second. On a good day.

With a good SSD, you could get 5000 per second, or more.

But a few TB of SSD storage is expensive. Now, if it's shared among many users subscribing to it, that becomes feasible.

Also, you don't have to download the tables. Not a big deal now, probably a big deal with 10TB tables for len9. :)
Bitweasil
Site Admin
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:26 pm

Re: Error in WebTables

Postby pyr » Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:12 pm

OK, thank you.
So your server has a SSD hard disk ?

Do you have a kind of planning where we can know which hours the server is the least busy ?
Win 7 x64 + HD 5870
pyr
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 6:32 pm

Re: Error in WebTables

Postby Bitweasil » Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:44 pm

pyr wrote:OK, thank you.
So your server has a SSD hard disk ?

Do you have a kind of planning where we can know which hours the server is the least busy ?


The server is an EC2 instance right now with a few storage volumes raid'd together. :)

And once I have a proper server set up with SSDs & registration for access, yes, there will be priorities assigned and metrics. The server right now is sort of a "trial server" - I'm working on a more powerful one.
Bitweasil
Site Admin
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:26 pm

Re: Error in WebTables

Postby pyr » Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:47 am

Hi,

Few questions :)

1) on your site it's written to use "-h [hashtype: MD5/NTLM]" :
Code: Select all
GRTCrack-[Platform] -f [hashfile] -h [hashtype: MD5/NTLM] --tableurl http://freetables.cryptohaze.com/webtables.php

but when using webtables I see that the program automaticaly tries NTLM *and* MD5.
Is that correct ? But this parameter seems mandatory.

2) do you plan to do LM for webtables ?

3) I tried to crack MD5 : DFCF05854FF2ED130D215778EE86E51D (=azert2) (len6) with webtables, but found nothing. Why ?
Thanks
Win 7 x64 + HD 5870
pyr
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 6:32 pm

Re: Error in WebTables

Postby Bitweasil » Sun Jan 22, 2012 3:02 am

pyr wrote:but when using webtables I see that the program automaticaly tries NTLM *and* MD5.
Is that correct ? But this parameter seems mandatory.


That's a bug. It should be obeying the hash types and only searching them. Not sure why it's not - I will look into it.

2) do you plan to do LM for webtables ?


Once I get a LM engine going for the rainbow tables, yes. For now, I don't have LM support for the rainbow tables. Feel free to build me some!

3) I tried to crack MD5 : DFCF05854FF2ED130D215778EE86E51D (=azert2) (len6) with webtables, but found nothing. Why ?


Not sure. Looking into this. It's possible that the hash just wasn't in the tables, though I thought the len6 tables were pretty solid. I'll know more in a bit.
Bitweasil
Site Admin
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:26 pm

Next

Return to GPU Rainbow Tables

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron